Helichrysum is a medicinal plant that’s used to make essential oil that boasts many different full-body benefits due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Coming to you directly from Bosnia and Herzegovina Helichrysum Italicum essential oil is therapeutic grade, produced to the highest quality standards possible in the form of helichrysum italicum extract. It plays an important role in the traditional medicine of Mediterranean countries, although its popularity is also spreading around the rest of the world quickly.
The following properties may apply to your particular needs :
Anti Spasmodic: Helps in relieving headaches, migraines, asthma, bronchitis and irritable bowels. Spasm, unbalanced or excessive contractions in the body. It may be in respiratory tracts, lungs, muscles, nerves and intestines and may result in severe coughs, breathlessness, cramps, convulsions and severe abdominal pains respectively.In extreme cases, spasm can also be fatal. So, it is always advisable to treat it at the very outset. Now here enters Helichrysum Essential Oil for your help. It is anti spasmodic and can give you quick relief in cases of spasm discussed above.
Vitiligo: Vitiligo is a disease of skin pigments called melanin. Rather, it is a disease where there is a loss of skin pigment or color. Vitiligo affects about 2% of world population and close to 8% of Indian and Mexican populations. Vitiligo is not a serious disease, medically speaking. It's social significance is more than medical importance, as it does not cause any major harm to the body. Helichrysum Italicum has an important action against all skin issues and at such as beneficial effect on this issue. Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis : They may be calmed with 1 to 3 % of Helichrysum in Hazelnut oil. It really makes it a valuable oil for any rash, acne, eczema, skin infection, dermatitis and other allergic conditions, spots, abscesses and boils, and it’s also helpful for burns and inflammation of any kind Analgesic effects : mixing Helichrysum oil with a cream for sports-injury treatment may safely increase the analgesic effects for some people. The oil is well-tolerated, and no sensitivity should occur, though one should always be aware of their own body's reactions, and discontinue use if necessary. Otherwise, while it is hoped you are never in need of this oil's benefits in the first place, it may be worth a try - you could be surprised by the effectiveness of this aromatherapeutic treatment.
Anti Coagulant: This is a very important and life saving feature of Helichrysum Essential Oil. It may be somewhat difficult to digest for those who think that being a haemostatic or styptic can only help because they can check haemorrhage. But let me tell you that an anti coagulant can be a bless for those who run the risk of heart attack due to thickening of blood due to high cholesterol content in it. It can immediately give relief in such a crisis by liquefying or thinning blood. These days, extensive research is going on to derive anti coagulants from natural substances (even saliva of mosquitoes and vampire bats is not spared), since heart diseases and cases of heart attacks are growing at an alarming rate. Anti Allergenic: This again, can save your quality of life. Now you must be thinking that I am exaggerating things too far and allergy is limited only to some rashes on skin and stomachache. You will be surprised to know that these are only external symptoms or expressions of allergy. Allergy first shows up in internal organs such as liver, spleen, lungs, respiratory tracts, intestines and even heart and in extreme cases may result in severe attacks of asthma, cardiac arrest, unbearable pain in stomach, convulsions and even death. So why risk life. Keep this oil within reach and use it without delay before visiting a doctor.
Anti Microbial: Helichrysum Oil checks microbial growth and protects from microbial infections.
Anti Septic: This oil does not let your wounds go septic. It can be safely applied on wounds, cuts, pricks etc.
Anti Haematoma: The essential oil of Helichrysum helps clear the accumulation of bloods or blood clots which result from a haemorrhage. This can be very helpful to clear blood clots in brain after a brain haemorrhage. These clots often interfere with normal functioning of brain. This oil promotes dissolution or melting away of such clots.
Anti Phlogistic: Helichrysum Essential Oil is effective in reducing inflammations resulting from fever, being an anti Phlogistic. This can help the patient to go less worn out and exhausted during a fever and it also aids fighting fever.
Anti Inflammatory: Apart from giving relief in inflammations resulting from fever, this oil also gives relief from inflammations due to other causes and soothes body. Very effective in treating cuts, burns, infections and rheumatoid arthritis.
Anti Tussive: This property is beneficial for those who are tired and exhausted of continuous coughing. Being an anti Tussive, Helichrysum Oil gives relief from coughs due to deposition of phlegm in the respiratory tracts as well as due to itchiness in throat caused by infections (cold etc.).
Nervine: Helichrysum Oil is a nervine. It keeps your nervous system in order, strengthens it and protects it from disorders. A regular use can protect you from nervous disorders resulting from age and otherwise for a long time. You won’t go nervous over small issues.
Cicatrisant: This property of Helichrysum Essential Oil makes your wounds and cuts heal up and scar marks disappear fast. It is equally effective on spots left on your skin by pox, boils etc. It is equally effective on spots left on your skin by pox, boils, etc.
Expectorant: Helichrysum Essential Oil is also an expectorant. It gives warmth to the respiratory system, loosens deposition of phlegm in it and does not let new phlegm deposit. It gives relief from continuous cough and Febrifuge: Fever is not a disease in itself. It is just a symptom which shows that the immune system of our body is fighting against infections or unwanted substances. Thus, you will see, fever never comes alone. It always accompanies cold, viral infections, bacterial infections and infections on wounds, liver malfunctions, pox, boils, allergy or arthritis. Helichrysum Oil, simultaneously being an anti allergenic, anti microbial, anti inflammatory, anti tussive, cicatrisant, fungicidal and anti septic at a stretch, helps cure the root of fever and eventually reduces fever, thereby acting as a febrifuge. Burning helichrysum is also beneficial for bronchial conditions as it helps break up mucus and ease lung congestion. It is useful as an expectorant when gargled Cholagogue: Helichrysum Oil has Cholagogue properties, which means it promotes discharge of bile into stomach and helps neutralize acids, thereby promoting digestion, curing acidity and acidosis.
Emollient: This property of Helichrysum Oil makes the skin smooth, soft and helps it retain moisture. It prevents dehydration and cracking of the skin.
Mucolytic: Mucus helps keep all the internal tracts (larynx, pharynx, trachea, bronchi, food pipe, intestines etc.) moist and slippery and thereby protecting them from scratches and infections etc. Mucus is essential for the body and without this these tracts may suffer from sever wounds and infections. But problem occurs when it starts depositing and thickening in the respiratory system following any infection. Then it results in coughs, congestions etc. Being a Mucolytic, Helichrysum Oil promotes thinning of excess or hardened mucus through hydrolysis and its removal from the body along with excreta. This can effectively cure congestion and cough resulting from cold.
Fungicidal: Fungal infections are some of the most dangerous types of infections. This oil prohibits and inhibits fungal infections effectively.
Hepatic: Being a hepatic, this oil soothes liver, relieves it of inflammations, regulates its discharges, protects it from infections and keeps it healthy, active and strong. It stimulates the regeneration of liver cells. Di-ketones, which have a regenerative effect. Huge amounts of di-ketones are found in Helichrysum oil alone. However I am still researching into this aspect and I am waiting for medical back up on this. I will develop this section further in the months to come.
Diuretic: It has diuretic properties, i.e. it promotes and facilitates urination, in frequency and in quantity, thereby helping removal of toxic substances from the blood through urine. Urination also helps in lowering blood pressure, losing weight by losing fat and improving digestion.
Splenic: This property of Helichrysum Essential Oil can be very beneficial for the anemic people. Spleen is involved in the production and recycling of red blood cells. Having a healthy spleen means you never run short of blood and this oil keeps your spleen healthy and free from infections.
Cytophylactic: Helichrysum Oil promotes cell health and also encourages recycling of dead cell and production of new cells. This helps in the growth of the body This property can be particularly beneficial for skin care, especially when used in rejuvenating facial oils. This property can be particularly beneficial for growing children or children who have obstructed growth.
Relaxant and Anti-Depressant: Curbs negative emotions and stimulates positive thoughts and actions.
Other Benefits: It detoxifies liver, relieves congestion, neutralizes effects of nicotine and caffeine and helps cure herpes, cystitis, arthritis, sinusitis, colitis, neuralgia and varicose veins. It has uplifting effects on mind and improves meridian flow.
Powerful Bruise relief: For those really severe bruising you can apply the Helichrysum Italicum essential oil directly on the haematoma either in its pure form or diluted in a vegetable oil in a proportion of 5 to 10%, I find that apricot oil is really good but other people like rose hip oil. It’s a question of taste or in this case, smell. Anti-phlebitis: Stimulates the blood circulation and can treat old bruises therefore reliving skin tissue and can also be applied to scars, even old ones, phlebitis, varicose veins, oedema and blotches can be treated in an effective way with great results. It activates the arterial circulation and the micro computing blood circulation alleviating suffering in distressed skin tissue. It is particularly active against blood clots.
Anticatarrhal, mucolityque (loosens bronchi): Helichrysum Italicum can be used very successfully as a bronchial expectorant which will elevate congestion. A few drops of this oil in either hot water or an inhaler will help to relieve and cure this uncomfortable ailment.
Cholesterol: Regulates the cholesterol level A and B
Healing and astringent cutaneous and desclerosant: A high proportion of anti-inflammatory sesquiterpene hydrocarbons. This compound disperses free radicals. The unique chemical composition of essential oils from individual plants provides the oil its healing features. For instance, Helichrysum essential oil is distilled from the Helichrysum Italicum flowers. The oil includes a very effective blend of compounds that are anti-inflammatory, anti-free-radical a very powerful anti-oxidant, a tissue regenerative, and anti-haematomata. Aroma therapeutic : Studies have revealed that the mere smelling of natural aromatic oils, such as Helichrysum essential oil, can help you to sleep better, focus better, improve your mood. All of these effects can have a positive effect on the athlete suffering from sports-related injuries. In fact it’s a great anti depressant. The unique chemical composition of essential oils from individual plants provides the oil its healing features. For instance, Helichrysum essential oil is distilled from the Helichrysum Italicum flowers. The oil includes a very effective blend of compounds that are anti-inflammatory, anti-free-radical anti-oxidant, tissue regenerative, and anti-haematomata a renowned active against blood clots.Use in a room diffuser and it will sooth the most fraught nerves and anyone with hyper tension can certainly benefit from this manner of treatment.
This plant can do so much and I’m sure that there will be further discoveries concerning its healing properties. The Helichrysum Italicum can contains a fairly high level of Neryl Acetate, and has a high level of Sesquiterpene Hydrocarbons and Regenerative Diketones found in large quantities too. These main components contribute to reliving and curing the following different problems: It can relax and reduce tissues in the area of an injury. (Sports injuries treated immediately with Helichrysum works wonders).
A vital piece of info is that it treats injuries better than Arnica! It can also dissipate the free radicals responsible for wrinkles. This plants effect on the stratum corneum re pulps the extra matrices cells and is a natural anti ageing substance. Another major healing factor is its pain reducing capacities and it also has analgesic effects which are UNIQUE to Helichrysum. Which is why is used in sport injuries as it acts on pain relief.
Also Helichrysum Italicum resonates beautifully with the fourth, or heart chakra and because helichrysum is a flower that enjoys the sun, it is connected with the solar plexus energies-
Why Helichrysum Italicum is so special ?
There are over 500 different species of Helichrysum (Asteraceae) of this daisy type flower. Some of which, like the Helichrysum Italicum, are unique to certain parts of the globe, Corsica and Mediteran to name only the mains.
It is so special because it treats cosmetic as well as medical problems, age spots to sports injuries. It is known for its anti bacterial qualities and its tissue healing properties, tests have been carried out at the hospital in Grasse, France, where they used Helichrysum Italium to close skin tissue, the result has been absolutely amazing as a very quick heal and with very little scarring, no redness and no infections.
It multiplies the natural collagen count present in our skin cells and diminishes wrinkles and creases with a high percentage of success. It is also combined with other oils and used to treat acne, there are different remedies based on the Helichrysum Italicum. It acts on the skin, on muscles and joints and on the nervous system; there are not many essential oils with this vast healing power. In fact I now call Helichrysum Italicum “liquid gold”, as it is so precious.
Why is it rare?
Because of its chemical composition it makes it unique. The soil composition and climate contribute enormously to its structure. In fact the climate and the soil will modify the Neryl Acetate % which can cause the overall price to rise or to drop.
As confirmed to me on one of my “many questioning calls” to the different distillers the main harvesting of Helichysum Italicum takes place in June as the level of Neryl Acetate is at its peak .
The subtle olfactory smell produced by Helichrysum Italicum connects us to the Earth and lets our minds drift into conciliate with inner emotions and ourselves by odour. This is why Helichrysum Italicum is is quite simply the best of essential oils with a multi functional healing of unequalled quality.
What chemicals are found in Helichrysum Italicum ?
Most viruses, fungi and bacteria cannot live in the presence of many essential oils, specially those high in terpenes like the helichrysum Italicum. This, perhaps, offers a modern explanation why the Old Testament prophet Moses used aromatic substances to protect the Israelites from the plagues that decimated the ancient Egyptians.
These chemicals are found in most essential oils, with citrus oils having a very large percentage of them. They have high antiseptic and tonic qualities and are very good air purifiers.They contain 10 carbon atoms. They are colorless and highly volatile. They can deteriorate very quickly therefore need to be kept at cool temperatures. Monoterpenes and compounds containing two isoprene units, which is ten carbon atoms and sixteen hydrogen atoms per molecule (C10H16) - molecular weight 136 amu for a hydrocarbon monterpene. There are an estimated 2,000 varieties of monoterpenes.
While offering a variety of healing properties, the most important ability of the monoterpenes is that they can reprogram miswritten information in the cellular memory (DNA) . With improper coding in cellular memory, cells malfunction and diseases result, including lethal ones, such as cancer.
These terpenes are not as volatile as monoterpenes. They contain 15 carbon atoms (hence the name 'sesqui' which means one and a half). Sesquiterpenes have a calming effect as well as being anti inflammatory and anti-infectious. Sesquiterpenes are compounds containing three isoprene units, which is fifteen carbons and twenty-four hydrogens per molecule (C15H24) - molecular weight 204 amu for a hydrocarbon sesquiterpene. There are more than 10,000 kinds of sesquiterpenes.
Sesquiterpen molecules deliver oxygen molecules to cells, like hemoglobin does in the blood. Sesquiterpens can also reprogram miswritten codes in cellular memory. They are studies at the moment that could lead to prove that they are effective in fighting cancer : The root problem with a cancer cell is that it contains misinformation, and sesquiterpenes are believed to delete that garbled information. At the same time the oxygen carried by sesquiterpene molecules creates an environment where cancer cells could not reproduce. Hence, sesquiterpenes would deliver cancer cells a double punch - one that disables their coded misbehavior and a second that stops their growth.
Alpha, Beta and Gamma curcumene act as anti-inflammatory agents
Alcohols are also highly antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-fungal and antibiotic. They are a good tonic to the nervous system and can stimulate the immune response.
Terpinene 4 ol
Ethers are much stronger than esters but both have similar properties. They are a powerful antispasmodic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory. They are very gentle on the skin and particularly efficient in relaxing and rebalancing the nervous system.
Neryl Acetate Properties
very high antiradical activity;
very significant multiplication of the production of collagen I, on the order of sixfold;
augmentation of the production of VEGF on the order of twofold;
increase in cellular exchanges;
activation of the cutaneous microcirculation which as corollary facilitates the elimination of waste products, and thus the revitalization of the cells and stimulation of the cutaneous biology;
decongestant protective properties reinforcing the equilibriums and defenses at the level of the skin;
antiseptic and dermal purification action contributing to the rehabilitation of the cellular environment.
Ketones Italidiones (stimulate cell regeneration and liquefy mucous.
Others : behind the "others" above is hiding some of the following :
In small doses, ketones can relax and sedate. They can promote the healing of scar tissues and are known to be anticoagulants. They can be useful in stimulating the immune system as well as treating respiratory complaints. In large doses, however, they can have the opposite effect and can be a poison to the nervous system. This can cause miscarriage, convulsions, and even epileptic fits.
Ketones possess superb ability to regenerate new cells and tissue.
The properties of aldehydes are similar to the properties of both alcohols and ketones. They can calm the nervous system and they are anti-inflammatory. Aldehydes can be quite harsh however, and can cause major irritation to both the skin and mucous membranes.
These chemicals have a relaxing and sedative effect. They are known to have properties that are anticonvulsant and anti-coagulant. Coumarins, in particular, furocourmains can be photosensitive therefore it is best to avoid exposure to the sun when using essential oils with these constituents.
Phenols are the most antiseptic chemicals found in plants. They stimulate the body and can be beneficial in small doses however large doses can be a poison to the nervous system. Large doses can also cause skin irritations as well as digestive discomfort to sensitive people. Phenols and Phenylpropanoids are compounds of carbon molecules with a hexagonal ring incorporating one isoprene unit with a hydroxl radical (OH) attached. There are dozens of varieties of phenols and phenylpropanoids.
While phenols create conditions where unfriendly viruses and bacteria cannot live, the most important function performed by phenols and phenylpropanoids is that they clean receptor sites. Without clean receptor sites, cells cannot communicate, and the body malfunctions, resulting in sickness.
To meet with your personnal plastic surgery consultant Danka Nikolic
Request a Consultationonline or call her office in Los Angeles, California, at (310) 710-1357.
Helichrysum oil is described as having a sweet and fruity smell, with honey or nectar overtones. Many people find the smell to be warming, uplifting and comforting — and since the aroma has a grounding quality, it even assists in releasing emotional blocks.
Helichrysum isn’t known to be the prettiest looking flower (it’s a yellowish strawflower that retains its shape when dried), but its myriad uses and subtle, “summery smell” make it a popular essential oil for applying right to the skin, inhaling or diffusing.
Remember, it’s always best to buy a high-quality product and to check that the active ingredient is pure and preferably organic. Also, only use therapeutic grade essential oils. You can know that the source you’re buying is high quality by checking that the genus species to be labeled Helichrysum italicum.
This oil is sometimes extremely hard to find in therapeutic quality because the plant is very sensitive to climate and soil composition, so always look for a trusted brand.
Here is how to use helichrysum oil:
Helichrysum oil can be used in dozens of different ways, but here are 3 simple recipes to get you started:
Sunburn Soother Recipe
Total Time: 20-30 minutes
Homemade Honey Face Wash for Clear Skin
Total Time: 2 minutes
Anti-Inflammatory Pain Reliever Rub (Such as for Fibromyalgia or Arthritis)
Total Time: 2 minutes
When it comes to its safety and adverse effects, helichrysum italicum does not display significant levels of allergic reactions or side effects (in the form of cytotoxicity or genotoxicity). It’s believed to be well tolerated and mild side effects have occurred only in rare cases, where certain people experienced an allergic reaction to its extracts. To test for any reactions, always try using a small amount of any essential oil on a patch of skin before applying it elsewhere.